Social

T FB

You might also be interested in results held from other times this regatta was run: 2017, 2013, 2010, 2009, 2008.

Results: OSSRA Head Of Harbour Regatta

These static regatta results provide basic access to the outcome of the regatta.

They are not usually linked to from the profiles of the competitors or clubs/schools involved.

PlaceClubCrew
Event 1: Junior Girls/Boys Eight
1JMCG 1W Edwards, W Turner, A Byars, N Chamberlain, B Dowling, B Jenkins, S Engelbrecht, O Cochrane + M Beattie (cox)
2COLU 1M Nesbit, A Anderson, A Cunningham, O McRae, A Griffin, Z Close, E Foley, M Wright + M Darling (cox)
3OBHS 1J Holland-Spinks, S Henderson, T Ryan, H Hanson, B Masterton, M Manson, J Dennison, J Webber + H Brensell (cox)
4STHI 1A Hamilton, E Burnside, R Grave, S Armstrong, H Knott, T Mason, M Gow, E Hurdle + A Frame (cox)
Event 2: Intermediate Boys Quad
1JMCG 1J Smith, J McLaughlan, M Gomez, B Macdonald + O Cochrane (cox)
2KHSD 1T Lock, C Booth, J Parcell, A Brown + Q Hawthorne (cox)
3JMCG 2W Burdon, B Timmings, B Teviotdale, A Byars + M Beattie (cox)
4OBHS 1A Schroder, S Masterton, T Gruber, N Sinnot + H Wilson (cox)
Event 3: Novice Girls Single (600m)
1TTAI 1D Kerr
2TTAI 2H Budd
3TTAI 3G Gallivan
4STHI 1R Grave
dnsOGHS 1  R James
dnsQHSD 1E Montgomery
dnsOGHS 2M Bonilla
Event 4: Senior Boys Quad
1KHSD 1M Anderson, J Laney, K Hughes, M Booth + Q Hawthorne (cox)
2JMCG 2L Chittock, W Kirkwood, B MacDonald, M Gomez + M Garry (cox)
3OBHS 1T Bezett, W Sinclair, O Higgins, J Henderson + T Drummond (cox)
4JMCG 1B Leydon, A Timmings, L Bain, J Smith + M Beattie (cox)
5OBHS 2A Roydhouse, B Sinnamon, T Sharp, L Hurdle + H Brensell (cox)
6JMCG 3M Parks, R Sangster, J McLaughlan, A Byars
Event 5: Senior Girls Quad
1STHI 1I Corbett, G Hunter, B Shea, C Maker + M Knott (cox)
2KAVA 1B Rance, A Blakely, K Pitcaithly, L James + R Vaughan (cox)
3STHI 2L Sabonadiere, K Edwards, G Hay, J Cook + A Frame (cox)
4QHSD 1R Scott, G Clydesdale, H Kettings, K Atkinson + C McLay (cox)
5OGHS 1A Hinch, M Jope, B Thomson, G Cushnie + S Freeman(cox)
Event 6: Novice Boys Single (600m) - Div 1
1JMCG 4B Dowling
2KHSD 2T Jones
3JMCG 5W Edwards
4OBHS 1A Schroder
5OBHS 2T Ryan
6OBHS 4E George
Event 6: Novice Boys Single (600m) - Div 2
1KAVA 1A Lee
2JMCG 1T Benny
3KHSD 1T Ockwell
4KHSD 3G Gibson
5JMCG 2C Moran
6JMCG 3S Englebrecht
7OBHS 3B Masterton
Event 7: Junior Girls Double
1STHI 1E Burnside, H Knott
2TTAI 1H Budd, G Gallivan
3STHI 2R Grave, S Armstrong
4STHI 3M Gow, T Mason
5OGHS 1M Bonilla, R James
Event 8: Senior Girls Single - Div 1
1QHSD 1H Kettings
2STHI 3C Maker
3KAVA 1A Blakey
4KAVA 2K Pitcaithly
5OGHS 3A Hinch
6OGHS 2G Cushnie
dnsQHSD 2G Clydesdale
Event 8: Senior Girls Single - Div 2
1STHI 4L Sabonadiere
2TTAI 1D Kerr
3STHI 2J Cook
4STHI 1G Clarke
5QHSD 3K Atkinson
6OGHS 4A Fraser
7OGHS 1B Thomson
Event 9: Intermediate Girls Quad
1STHI 1A Hamilton, L Maiai, H Hedges, I Robertson + A Frame (cox)
2KAVA 1A Blakely, L James, B Rance, E Audas + R Vaughan (cox)
Event 10: Junior Boys Double
not raced as conditions were deteriorating
Event 11: Senior Boys Four
1OBHS 1T Bezett, W Sinclair, O Higgins, J Henderson + T Drummond (cox)
2KHSD 1M Anderson, J Laney, K Hughes, M Booth + Q Hawthorne (cox)
3OBHS 2A Roydhouse, B Sinnamon, C Parnell, L Hurdle + H Wilson (cox)
4JMCG 1W Kirkwood, L Chittock, A Timmings, B Leydon + O Cochrane (cox)
5KHSD 2M Freeman, T Ockwell, T Lock, C Booth + G Gibson (cox)
6JMCG 2L Bain, R Sangster, M Parks, W Palmer + M Garry (cox)
Event 11a: Intermediate Boys Eight
1JMCG 1J Smith, J McLaughlan, A Byars, M Gomez, W Burdon, B Macdonald, B Teviotdale, B Timmings + M Beattie (cox)
2OBHS 1J Holland-Spinks, S Henderson, T Ryan, H Hanson, A Shroder, S Masterton, B Masterton, M Manson + H Brensell (cox)
Event 12: Intermediate Girls Four
1COLU 1M Nesbit, A Anderson, A Cunningham + M Wright (cox)
2COLU 2S Anderson, C Turner, E Foley, C Smith
3STHI 1H Knott, L Maiai, H Hedges, I Roberston + E Lynch-Sutherland (cox)
Event 13: Senior Girls Double/Pair
Regatta abandoned at this point except for Boys Senior Eight which raced
Event 14: Intermediate Boys Four
Event 15: Intermediate Girls Singles
Event 16: Junior Boys Four
Event 17: Senior Boys Double/Pair
Event 18: Junior Girls Quad/Four
Event 19: Intermediate Boys Double
Event 20: Senior Boys Single
Event 21: Intermediate Girls Eight
Event 22: Junior Boys Quad
Event 23: Senior Girls Four
Event 24: Intermediate Boys Single
Event 25: Intermediate Girls Double
Event 26: Senior Girls/Boys Eight
1OBHS 1T Bezett, W Sinclair, A Roydhouse, B Sinnamon, O Higgins, J Henderson, C Parnell, T Sharp + T Drummond (cox)
2KHSD 1M Anderson, J Laney, K Hughes, T Ockwell, T Lock, M Booth, M Freeman, C Booth + Q Hawthorne (cox)
3JMCG 1L Chittock, W Kirkwood, A Timmings, B Leydon, L Bain, J McLaughlan, M Gomez + M Beattie (cox)
dnsSTHI 1I Corbett, H Armstrong, G Hunter, B Shea, M Butt, K Edwards, G Clarke, G Hay + M Knott (cox)
dnsCOLU 1S Griffin, C Quinlan-Thompson, K Campbell, C Turner, E Smillie, K Crawford, M Nesbit, H Wright + M Darling (cox)

Points

Points are: 1st = 3, 2nd = 2, 3rd = 1

Trophies

  • Martha Gillies Trophy (Girls Aggregate Points): STHI
  • Otago Polytechnic Trophy (Girls Senior Quad): STHI
  • George Thorn Trophy (Boys Aggregate Points): JMCG
  • Gibson Fours Trophy (Boys Open Fours): OBHS
  • Phillip Ham Trophy (Boys Open Eights): OBHS

Results courtesy: L Farnden

User log in

log in

hide

You only require a rowIT login for running regattas or if you have been given the job of making entries for an organisation.

Notes

Clubs. If you only have a password for the RowingNZ website then you will need a rowIT login so please contact us.

Schools. If you have a password provided by NZSSRA then you should log in through the school rowing website.