Results: OSSRA Head Of Harbour Regatta
These static regatta results provide basic access to the outcome of the regatta.
They are not usually linked to from the profiles of the competitors or clubs/schools involved.
Place | Club | Crew |
---|---|---|
Event 1: Junior Girls/Boys Eight | ||
1 | JMCG 1 | W Edwards, W Turner, A Byars, N Chamberlain, B Dowling, B Jenkins, S Engelbrecht, O Cochrane + M Beattie (cox) |
2 | COLU 1 | M Nesbit, A Anderson, A Cunningham, O McRae, A Griffin, Z Close, E Foley, M Wright + M Darling (cox) |
3 | OBHS 1 | J Holland-Spinks, S Henderson, T Ryan, H Hanson, B Masterton, M Manson, J Dennison, J Webber + H Brensell (cox) |
4 | STHI 1 | A Hamilton, E Burnside, R Grave, S Armstrong, H Knott, T Mason, M Gow, E Hurdle + A Frame (cox) |
Event 2: Intermediate Boys Quad | ||
1 | JMCG 1 | J Smith, J McLaughlan, M Gomez, B Macdonald + O Cochrane (cox) |
2 | KHSD 1 | T Lock, C Booth, J Parcell, A Brown + Q Hawthorne (cox) |
3 | JMCG 2 | W Burdon, B Timmings, B Teviotdale, A Byars + M Beattie (cox) |
4 | OBHS 1 | A Schroder, S Masterton, T Gruber, N Sinnot + H Wilson (cox) |
Event 3: Novice Girls Single (600m) | ||
1 | TTAI 1 | D Kerr |
2 | TTAI 2 | H Budd |
3 | TTAI 3 | G Gallivan |
4 | STHI 1 | R Grave |
dns | OGHS 1 | R James |
dns | QHSD 1 | E Montgomery |
dns | OGHS 2 | M Bonilla |
Event 4: Senior Boys Quad | ||
1 | KHSD 1 | M Anderson, J Laney, K Hughes, M Booth + Q Hawthorne (cox) |
2 | JMCG 2 | L Chittock, W Kirkwood, B MacDonald, M Gomez + M Garry (cox) |
3 | OBHS 1 | T Bezett, W Sinclair, O Higgins, J Henderson + T Drummond (cox) |
4 | JMCG 1 | B Leydon, A Timmings, L Bain, J Smith + M Beattie (cox) |
5 | OBHS 2 | A Roydhouse, B Sinnamon, T Sharp, L Hurdle + H Brensell (cox) |
6 | JMCG 3 | M Parks, R Sangster, J McLaughlan, A Byars |
Event 5: Senior Girls Quad | ||
1 | STHI 1 | I Corbett, G Hunter, B Shea, C Maker + M Knott (cox) |
2 | KAVA 1 | B Rance, A Blakely, K Pitcaithly, L James + R Vaughan (cox) |
3 | STHI 2 | L Sabonadiere, K Edwards, G Hay, J Cook + A Frame (cox) |
4 | QHSD 1 | R Scott, G Clydesdale, H Kettings, K Atkinson + C McLay (cox) |
5 | OGHS 1 | A Hinch, M Jope, B Thomson, G Cushnie + S Freeman(cox) |
Event 6: Novice Boys Single (600m) - Div 1 | ||
1 | JMCG 4 | B Dowling |
2 | KHSD 2 | T Jones |
3 | JMCG 5 | W Edwards |
4 | OBHS 1 | A Schroder |
5 | OBHS 2 | T Ryan |
6 | OBHS 4 | E George |
Event 6: Novice Boys Single (600m) - Div 2 | ||
1 | KAVA 1 | A Lee |
2 | JMCG 1 | T Benny |
3 | KHSD 1 | T Ockwell |
4 | KHSD 3 | G Gibson |
5 | JMCG 2 | C Moran |
6 | JMCG 3 | S Englebrecht |
7 | OBHS 3 | B Masterton |
Event 7: Junior Girls Double | ||
1 | STHI 1 | E Burnside, H Knott |
2 | TTAI 1 | H Budd, G Gallivan |
3 | STHI 2 | R Grave, S Armstrong |
4 | STHI 3 | M Gow, T Mason |
5 | OGHS 1 | M Bonilla, R James |
Event 8: Senior Girls Single - Div 1 | ||
1 | QHSD 1 | H Kettings |
2 | STHI 3 | C Maker |
3 | KAVA 1 | A Blakey |
4 | KAVA 2 | K Pitcaithly |
5 | OGHS 3 | A Hinch |
6 | OGHS 2 | G Cushnie |
dns | QHSD 2 | G Clydesdale |
Event 8: Senior Girls Single - Div 2 | ||
1 | STHI 4 | L Sabonadiere |
2 | TTAI 1 | D Kerr |
3 | STHI 2 | J Cook |
4 | STHI 1 | G Clarke |
5 | QHSD 3 | K Atkinson |
6 | OGHS 4 | A Fraser |
7 | OGHS 1 | B Thomson |
Event 9: Intermediate Girls Quad | ||
1 | STHI 1 | A Hamilton, L Maiai, H Hedges, I Robertson + A Frame (cox) |
2 | KAVA 1 | A Blakely, L James, B Rance, E Audas + R Vaughan (cox) |
Event 10: Junior Boys Double | ||
not raced as conditions were deteriorating | ||
Event 11: Senior Boys Four | ||
1 | OBHS 1 | T Bezett, W Sinclair, O Higgins, J Henderson + T Drummond (cox) |
2 | KHSD 1 | M Anderson, J Laney, K Hughes, M Booth + Q Hawthorne (cox) |
3 | OBHS 2 | A Roydhouse, B Sinnamon, C Parnell, L Hurdle + H Wilson (cox) |
4 | JMCG 1 | W Kirkwood, L Chittock, A Timmings, B Leydon + O Cochrane (cox) |
5 | KHSD 2 | M Freeman, T Ockwell, T Lock, C Booth + G Gibson (cox) |
6 | JMCG 2 | L Bain, R Sangster, M Parks, W Palmer + M Garry (cox) |
Event 11a: Intermediate Boys Eight | ||
1 | JMCG 1 | J Smith, J McLaughlan, A Byars, M Gomez, W Burdon, B Macdonald, B Teviotdale, B Timmings + M Beattie (cox) |
2 | OBHS 1 | J Holland-Spinks, S Henderson, T Ryan, H Hanson, A Shroder, S Masterton, B Masterton, M Manson + H Brensell (cox) |
Event 12: Intermediate Girls Four | ||
1 | COLU 1 | M Nesbit, A Anderson, A Cunningham + M Wright (cox) |
2 | COLU 2 | S Anderson, C Turner, E Foley, C Smith |
3 | STHI 1 | H Knott, L Maiai, H Hedges, I Roberston + E Lynch-Sutherland (cox) |
Event 13: Senior Girls Double/Pair | ||
Regatta abandoned at this point except for Boys Senior Eight which raced | ||
Event 14: Intermediate Boys Four | ||
Event 15: Intermediate Girls Singles | ||
Event 16: Junior Boys Four | ||
Event 17: Senior Boys Double/Pair | ||
Event 18: Junior Girls Quad/Four | ||
Event 19: Intermediate Boys Double | ||
Event 20: Senior Boys Single | ||
Event 21: Intermediate Girls Eight | ||
Event 22: Junior Boys Quad | ||
Event 23: Senior Girls Four | ||
Event 24: Intermediate Boys Single | ||
Event 25: Intermediate Girls Double | ||
Event 26: Senior Girls/Boys Eight | ||
1 | OBHS 1 | T Bezett, W Sinclair, A Roydhouse, B Sinnamon, O Higgins, J Henderson, C Parnell, T Sharp + T Drummond (cox) |
2 | KHSD 1 | M Anderson, J Laney, K Hughes, T Ockwell, T Lock, M Booth, M Freeman, C Booth + Q Hawthorne (cox) |
3 | JMCG 1 | L Chittock, W Kirkwood, A Timmings, B Leydon, L Bain, J McLaughlan, M Gomez + M Beattie (cox) |
dns | STHI 1 | I Corbett, H Armstrong, G Hunter, B Shea, M Butt, K Edwards, G Clarke, G Hay + M Knott (cox) |
dns | COLU 1 | S Griffin, C Quinlan-Thompson, K Campbell, C Turner, E Smillie, K Crawford, M Nesbit, H Wright + M Darling (cox) |
Points
Points are: 1st = 3, 2nd = 2, 3rd = 1Trophies
- Martha Gillies Trophy (Girls Aggregate Points): STHI
- Otago Polytechnic Trophy (Girls Senior Quad): STHI
- George Thorn Trophy (Boys Aggregate Points): JMCG
- Gibson Fours Trophy (Boys Open Fours): OBHS
- Phillip Ham Trophy (Boys Open Eights): OBHS
Results courtesy: L Farnden