Privacy Statement of ROWIT LTD
Statement No 38347

Information about our organisation and website

Information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like ROWIT LTD. We are based in New Zealand. Our principal activity relates to online sports services and the publication of profiles and sporting results. Our privacy policy covers ROWIT LTD and its websites.

Organisation:ROWIT LTD
Address:5 Glenamoy Crescent
City, Postcode:Wellington, 6037
Country:New Zealand
Controller:Privacy Officer
Websites:rowit.co.nz and rowit.nz (incl sub-domains)

Providing visitors with anonymous access

Visitors can access our website home page and generally browse our websites* without disclosing their personal data.

* some areas of the websites are restricted to registered users of ROWIT LTD.

The services and links of our website

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our website sometimes includes content from: Google Inc. Such third party web service providers may collect personal data about our visitors.

Automatic collection of information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals (unless that link is volunteered to us).

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data collection and purpose specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as other users of ROWIT LTD's services, public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We may collect and use personal data, other than health data, for the purpose of publication.

We may collect and use personal data for the purpose of supplying services to organisers of rowing regattas.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here

Children's privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. But we do collect data about children.

We do not take extra specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us. Personal data of children and adults is protected equally.

Health privacy

We collect personal health data.

We do take extra specific steps to protect the privacy of health data.

Disclosure and visitor choice

We do not disclose the personal data of visitors to other organisations.

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure.

Confidentiality & security

We do not give visitors to our website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by sending an email (privacy.officer@rowit.co.nz), whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by sending an email ( privacy.officer@rowit.co.nz ), we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, although we may first require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Privacy Act 1993, New Zealand

There are no known global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our website or organisation.

We cannot demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the privacy instrument.

Privacy support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation:Privacy Officer
Address:5 Glenamoy Crescent, Wellington 6037
Email address:privacy.officer@rowit.co.nz

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern:

  • you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner ( https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/ )

User log in

log in

hide

You only require a rowIT login for running regattas or if you have been given the job of making entries for an organisation.

Notes

Clubs. If you only have a password for the RowingNZ website then you will need a rowIT login so please contact us.

Schools. If you have a password provided by NZSSRA then you should log in through the school rowing website.